Privacy Policy

Information pursuant to art. 13 of Legs. Dec. 196/2003

Dear Sir/Madam,

Please note that Legs. Dec. n. 196 of the 30th June 2003 (“Code on the protection of personal data”) protects individuals and other parties with regards the processing of personal data. In compliance with this law, all data will be processed correctly, lawfully and transparently, and in full respect of confidentiality and your rights.

To the intents and purposes of article 13 of Legs. Decree n.196/2003, please therefore be aware that:

1. The data you provide will be processed for the following purposes: obligatory bureaucracy relating to the use of our practice, and receiving promotions.
2. Your data will be processed by electronic means.
3. The provision of data is mandatory for bureaucratic and fiscal purposes.

4. Your data will not be passed on to third parties, nor will it be shared. 
5. The licensee handling the processing of personal data is Studio Fratelli Siervo
6. Dr. Raffaele Siervo is responsible for the processing of personal data
7. Dr. Raffaele Siervo represents the licensee in Italy
8. You may at any time exercise your rights against the licensee handling the processing of personal data, under art. 7 of Legs. Dec. 196/2003 which, for your convenience, is provided in full here:

Legislative Decree n.196/2003, Art. 7 – Right to access personal data and other rights

1. The person concerned has the right to receive confirmation as to whether or not personal data about them exists, whether they have registered or not, and to receive this information in intelligible form.

2. The person concerned has the right to information on:

a) the source of the personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of processing;
c) the logic applied when the data is processed with electronic means;
d) the names of the licensee, the person(s) responsible for processing, and the designated representative under article 5, comma 2;

e) the parties or the categories of parties that personal data can be passed on to, or that can access it in the capacity of designated national representative, person(s) responsible or in charge. 

3. The person concerned has the right to:

a) update, correct or, when necessary, add data;

b) delete, anonymize or block data processed in violation of the law, including data not needing to be kept in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

c) confirmation that the operations detailed in points a) and b) have been brought to the attention of the person(s) whose data has been passed on or shared, including their content, unless this requirement is impossible or the means involved are clearly disproportionate to the right being protected. 

4. The person concerned has the right to oppose, in full or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of their personal data, even when compliant to the purpose of collection;

b) to the processing of their personal data for the purpose of sending promotional material, direct selling, conducting market research or commercial communication

By sending forms or documents to reception, you are giving consent to your personal data being processed for the purposes and passed on to the parties defined in the article. In addition, you are giving consent to your personal data being shared for the purposes specified and for the handling of electronic operations relating to the required operations.


Legislative Decree n.196/2003,

Art. 24 – Cases where personal data can be processed without consent

1. Consent is not required, except in the cases listed in Part II, when processing:

a) is needed to comply to an obligation required by law, legislation or European regulations;

b) is needed to perform obligations arising from a contract involving the person concerned, or to comply, before the conclusion of the contract, to the specific requests of the person concerned;

c) relates to data on public registers, lists, records or documents accessible by anyone, while remaining faithful to the limitations and conditions laid down by laws, legislations and European regulations for accessible and public data;

d) concerns data pertaining to the performance of economic activities, processed in respect of regulations in force concerning business and industry secrecy;

e) is required to safeguard the life or the physical safety of a third party. If this relates to the concerned party him/herself, and the latter is unable to give consent as they are physically unable, legally incapable or of unsound mental health, consent will be given by their legal guardian, next of kin, family member, live-in partner, or in their absence, the person in charge of the building where the concerned party lives. The provisions of article 82, comma 2 are applicable;
f) with the exception of disclosure, is required to carry out defence investigations provided for in law n. 397 of the 7
th December 2000, or, to enforce or defend a right in a court of law, provided that the data is processed exclusively for these purposes and strictly for the period required for its handling, in respect of regulations in force concerning business and industry secrecy;
g) with the exception of disclosure, is required, in the cases specified by the Guarantor based on the principles enshrined by law, to pursue a legitimate interest on the part of the licensee or a third party receiving the data, including the activity of banking groups and controlled or connected companies, should the rights and fundamental freedoms, dignity or a legitimate interest on the part of the concerned person not prevail;
h) with the exception of external communication and disclosure, is handled by registered and unregistered non-profit associations, agencies or bodies with regards to members or persons in regular contact with them, to pursue specific, legitimate purposes defined in the articles of association, the charter or collective agreement, by specifically defined methods of use notified to the person(s) concerned under the provisions of article 13;

i) is required, in compliance with the related ethical codes defined in appendix A), for exclusive scientific or statistical purposes, or for exclusive historic purposes conducted at private archives declared to be of considerable historic interest under article 6, comma 2, of Legislative Decree n. 490 of the 29th October 1999, approved by the consolidation act in relation to cultural and environmental heritage or according to the provisions of the codes in force at other private archives.